Scientific Program

The Scientific Program is listed by day. Use the tabs below to navigate the Scientific Program.

Wednesday, October 8, 2014
3:30 – 4:30 PMExecutive Committee Meeting
Location: Southdown - 4th Floor
5:00 – 7:00 PMBoard of Director's Meeting - Part I
Location: Southdown - 4th Floor
Thursday, October 9, 2014
8:00 – 11:00 AMBoard of Directors Meeting - Part II
Location: Southdown - 4th Floor
10:00 – 7:00 PMRegistration
Location: Lagniappe - 2nd Floor
4.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Emergency Neurologic Life Support (ENLS) Workshop
Moderator: Michael L. James MD; Moderator: Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD; Moderator: Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
12:00 – 12:10 PMIntroduction to ENLS
Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
12:10 – 12:30 PMAcute Ischemic Stroke
Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
12:30 – 12:50 PMIntracerebral Hemorrhage
Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
12:50 – 1:10 PMSubarachnoid Hemorrhage
Michael L. James MD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
1:10 – 1:20 PMBreak
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
1:20 – 1:40 PMIntracranial Hypertension
Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
1:40 – 2:00 PMTraumatic Brain Injury
Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:00 – 2:20 PMTraumatic Spinal Cord Injury
Michael L. James MD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:20 – 2:30 PMBreak
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMAirway and Mechanical Ventilation
Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMComa
Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMResuscitation After Cardiac Arrest
Michael L. James MD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMMeningitis/Encephalitis
Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMStatus Epilepticus
Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMAcute Non-Traumatic Weakness
Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:45 PMSpinal Cord Compression
Michael L. James MD
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
3:45 – 4:00 PMBreak
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
4:00 – 5:00 PMCertification Testing
www.neurocriticalcare.org/2014-snaccenls-new-orleans-meeting
Location: Rhythms 1 - 2nd Floor
5.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Mentoring Session: Making My Clinical Research Project a Success
Moderator: Jeffrey J. Pasternak MD
12:00 – 1:00 PMLunch for Mentoring Registration Delegates Only
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
1:00 – 1:45 PMDeveloping an Idea
William L. Lanier, Jr. MD
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
1:45 – 2:30 PMDesigning a Study - So Many Choices
Stacie G. Deiner MD
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
2:30 – 3:15 PMFunding a Project
Eric J. Heyer MD, PhD
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
3:15 – 4:00 PMImplementing My Project
Matthew T. V. Chan MD
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
4:00 – 5:00 PMRoundtable Discussion
Location: Rhythms 2 - 2nd Floor
4.75 AMA PRC Category 1 Credits™ - Neuromonitoring Workshop
Moderator: Antoun Koht MD; Moderator: Deepak Sharma MBBS, MD, DM; Moderator: Tod B. Sloan MD, PhD, MBA
12:00 – 1:45 PMIntraoperative Monitoring (IOM) and the Anesthesiologist, Why Do We Need to Get Involved?
Antoun Koht MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMSomatosensory Evoked Potentials (SEP)
Linda S. Aglio MD, MS
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMMotor Evoked Potentials (MEP)
Leslie C. Jameson MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMElectromyogram (EMG)
Daniel J. Janik MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMAuditory Brain Response (ABR)
John J. McAuliffe, III MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMAnesthetic Effects on IOM
Tod B. Sloan MD, PhD, MBA
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:45 PMTranscranial Doppler (TCD) - Pratical Applications
Deepak Sharma MBBS, MD, DM
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
1:45 – 2:00 PMBreak
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
2:00 – 3:00 PMIOM Testing
Linda S. Aglio MD, MS; Laura B. Hemmer MD; Mary Herman MD, PhD; Leslie C. Jameson MD; Daniel J. Janik MD; Antoun Koht MD; Jeremy A. Lieberman MD; John J. McAuliffe, III MD; Gerhard Schneider MD, PhD; Deepak Sharma MBBS, MD, DM; Tod B. Sloan MD, PhD, MBA; Kenneth J. Van Dyke MD; Lawrence R. Wierzbowski AuD; Karl Willmann MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
3:00 – 5:00 PMInteractive Session
Linda S. Aglio MD, MS; Laura B. Hemmer MD; Mary Herman MD, PhD; Leslie C. Jameson MD; Daniel J. Janik MD; Antoun Koht MD; Jeremy A. Lieberman MD; John J. McAuliffe, III MD; Gerhard Schneider MD, PhD; Deepak Sharma MBBS, MD, DM; Tod B. Sloan MD, PhD, MBA; Kenneth J. Van Dyke MD; Lawrence R. Wierzbowski AuD; Karl Willmann MD
Location: Rhythms 3 - 2nd Floor
3.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Basic Science Symposium: Neuroscience Issues in Emergence from Anesthesia
2:00 – 2:15 PMIntroduction to the Symposium
George A. Mashour MD, PhD
Location: Cornett - 8th Floor
2:15 – 3:00 PMNeural Inertia and the Neurobiology of Emergence
Max B. Kelz MD, PhD
Location: Cornett - 8th Floor
3:00 – 3:45 PMThe Dynamics of Anesthetic State Transitions
Alex Proekt MD, PhD
Location: Cornett - 8th Floor
3:45 – 4:30 PMInducing Emergence through the Dopaminergic System
Ken Solt MD
Location: Cornett - 8th Floor
4:30 – 5:00 PMGeneral Discussion and Q & A
George A. Mashour MD, PhD
Location: Cornett - 8th Floor
No AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Dinner Symposium: Introduction to EEG and Anesthesia
5:00 – 6:00 PMReception (Cash Bar)
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
6:00 – 6:10 PMWelcome Address
Kristin R. Engelhard MD, PhD
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
6:10 – 6:20 PMIntroduction
George A. Mashour MD, PhD
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
6:20 – 7:00 PMCan We Use the EEG to Manage Unconsciousness in the Operating Room?
Emery N. Brown MD, PhD
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
7:00 – 8:00 PMDinner
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
8:00 – 8:05 PMIntroduction
George A. Mashour MD, PhD
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
8:05 – 8:45 PMEEG, Cortical Connectivity and Anesthesia
Gerhard Schneider MD, PhD
Location: Napoleon ABC123 - 3rd Floor
Friday, October 10, 2014
6:30 – 5:00 PMRegistration
Location: Lagniappe - 2nd Floor
7:00 – 7:50 AMContinental Breakfast with Exhibits
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor
7:00 – 7:50 AMEducation Committee Meeting
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor
7:00 – 7:50 AMCommunications Committee Meeting
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor
7:00 – 7:50 AMMembership Committee
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Flooir
.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Maurice Albin Keynote Lecture
Moderator: W. Andrew Kofke MD, MBA, FCCM
8:00 – 8:45 AMSpinal Cord Injury: Hypothermia, Stem Cells and Other Advances
W. Dalton Dietrich PhD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
1.50 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Mini Symposium One: Personalized Medicine: PheWAS, GWAS, SNPs and EHR in the Big Biobanked Big Data World
Moderator: James Hecker MD, PhD
8:45 – 9:15 AMCurrent and Future Applications of Genomics to Neuroanesthesia and Neurocrticial Care
James Hecker MD, PhD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
9:15 – 9:45 AMOverview of Personalized Medicine
Joshua C. Denny MD, MS
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
9:45 – 10:15 AMPitfalls of Personalized Medicine
Kirk Hogan MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
10:15 – 10:45 AMCoffee Break with Exhibitors
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor
10:45 – 12:00 PM1.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Poster Session One
Location: Rhythms Ballroom - 2nd Floor
12:00 – 1:30 PMBusiness Lunch & Award Presentations
Location: Armstrong - 8th Floor
1.50 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Mini Symposium Two: Joint Session with the Neurocritical Care Society: Intraoperative Catastrophes
Moderator: Michael L. James MD; Moderator: Ines P. Koerner MD, PhD; Moderator: Abhijit V. Lele MBBS, MD, MS
1:30 – 2:00 PMMulti-level Spinal Fusion with Massive Hemorrahge Complicated by TRALI
Andrea Orfanakis MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
2:00 – 2:30 PMPosterior Fossa Tumor with Air Embolus and Intraoperative Cardiac Arrest
Rolf A. Schlichter MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
2:30 – 3:00 PMMultisystem Trauma Patient Undergoing Epidural Hematoma Evacuation and Orthopedic Surgery
Myles D. Boone MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
3:00 – 3:30 PMCoffee Break with Exhibitors
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor
3:30 – 4:45 PM1.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Poster Session Two
Moderator: Chanannait Paisansathan MD
Location: Rhythms Ballroom - 2nd Floor
1.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Anesthesia in the Neurointerventional Suite: Two Perspectives
Moderator: Pekka O. Talke MD
4:45 – 4:50 PMIntroduction
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
4:50 – 5:10 PMNeuroanesthesiologist
David L McDonagh MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
5:10 – 5:30 PMNeurointerventional Radiologist
Kristine A. Blackham MD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
5:30 – 5:45 PMDiscussion
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
5:45 – 6:00 PM.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ - Closing Remarks
Kristin R. Engelhard MD, PhD
Location: Grand Ballroom DE - 5th Floor
6:00 – 7:00 PMWine & Cheese Reception - Special Interest Groups Meetings
Location: Waterbury - 2nd Floor

Back to Top