Basic Science Symposium

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Basic Science Symposium - Neuroinflammation Following Traumatic Brain Injury
Moderator: Kristin R. Engelhard, MD, PhD
Learning Objectives
Location: Ohio
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Consequences of Inflammations Following TBI
Dorian McGavern, PhD
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Do Corticosteroids Have a Role in TBI?
Serge Thal, MD
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Nonsteroidal Therapeutic Targets in TBI
Alan Faden, MD
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Career Development Workshop

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Career Development Workshop - How to Craft a Successful Grant Proposal
Moderators: William M. Armstead, PhD; Chanannait Paisansathan, MD
Learning Objectives
Location: Illinois
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
NIH Funding Opportunities and Challenges
Patrick S. F. Bellgowan, PhD
3:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Questions and Answers
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Interactive Panel with Discussion
William M. Armstead, PhD; Patrick S. F. Bellgowan, PhD; Michael M. Todd, MD; Monica S. Vavilala, MD

Clinical Science Symposium

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Clinical Science Symposium - Update on Traumatic Brain Injury
Moderator: Jeffrey J. Pasternak, MD
Learning Objectives
Location: Ohio
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Sports Related TBI
Julian E. Bailes, MD
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Intraoperative Strategies That Can Improve Outcome
Deepak Sharma, MBBS, MD, DM
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Beyond the Bolt - The Role of Multimodal Monitoring in TBI
Martin Smith, MBBS, FRCA, FFICM
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Committee Meetings

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Executive Committee Meeting
Location: Illinois
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Board of Directors Meeting
Location: Illinois

Thursday, October 20, 2016

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Board of Directors Meeting
Location: Illinois

Friday, October 21, 2016

7:00 AM – 7:55 AM
Continental Breakfast with Exhibits, Various Committee Meetings
Location: Camelot (3rd Floor)

Dinner Symposium

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Dinner Symposium: Current Developments in Seizure and Surgery for Seizure
Moderator: Rafi Avitsian, MD
Location: Camelot (3rd Floor)
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Reception (Cash Bar)
Location: King Arthur Court
6:00 PM – 6:10 PM
Welcome
W. Andrew Kofke, MD, MBA, FCCM
6:10 PM – 6:15 PM
Introduction
6:15 PM – 6:45 PM
Basic Science of Epilepsy
Detlev Boison, PhD
6:45 PM – 7:15 PM
Innovative Surgical Methods for Seizure Control
Jorge Gonzalez-Martinez, MD, PhD
7:15 PM – 8:00 PM
Dinner Break
8:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Anesthetic Management and Monitoring in Seizure Surgery
Karen B. Domino, MD, MPH
8:30 PM – 8:45 PM
Questions and Answers

ENLS Workshop

Thursday, October 20, 2016

ENLS Workshop
Learning Objectives
Location: St. Clair
12:00 PM – 12:10 PM
Introduction to ENLS Workshop
Ines P. Koerner, MD, PhD
12:10 PM – 12:40 PM
Acute Ischemic Stroke
Ines P. Koerner, MD, PhD
12:40 PM – 1:10 PM
Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Abhijit V. Lele, MBBS, MD, MS
1:10 PM – 1:40 PM
Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Michael L. James, MD
1:40 PM – 1:50 PM
Break
1:50 PM – 2:20 PM
Traumatic Brain Injury
Ines P. Koerner, MD, PhD
2:20 PM – 2:50 PM
Traumatic Spine Injury
Michael L. James, MD
2:50 PM – 3:20 PM
ICP
Abhijit V. Lele, MBBS, MD, MS
3:20 PM – 3:30 PM
Break
3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Status Epilepticus
Abhijit V. Lele, MBBS, MD, MS
3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
Spinal Cord Compression
Michael L. James, MD
4:10 PM – 4:30 PM
Coma
Abhijit V. Lele, MBBS, MD, MS
4:30 PM – 4:50 PM
Meningitis & Encephalitis
Ines P. Koerner, MD, PhD
4:50 PM – 5:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Maruice Albin Keynote Lecture

Friday, October 21, 2016

Maurice Albin Keynote Lecture
Moderator: Martin Smith, MBBS, FRCA, FFICM
Learning Objectives
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM
Novel Applications For Optical-Based Brain Monitoring Technologies
Clare E. Elwell, PhD
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
8:45 AM – 9:00 AM
Questions and Answers

Mini Symposium

Friday, October 21, 2016

Mini Symposium 1 - Anesthetic Neurotoxicity in Kids - Update on the Evidence
Moderator: Sulpicio G. Soriano, MD
Learning Objectives
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
9:00 AM – 9:25 AM
Review of Preclinical Data
Ansgar Brambrink, MD, PhD
9:25 AM – 9:40 AM
PANDA
Lena S. Sun, MD
9:40 AM – 9:55 AM
GAS
Andrew Davidson, MD, MBBS
9:55 AM – 10:15 AM
Future Data and Future Directions
David O. Warner, MD
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM
Questions and Answers
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break with Exhibits
Location: Camelot (3rd floor)
11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Poster Session 1
Location: St. Clair/Ohio/Michigan/Illinois
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM
Business Lunch and Award Presentations, Resident Research Awards, SNACC Award for Best Abstract (IARS), John D. Michenfelder Award and William L. Young Neuroscience Research Award
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
Mini Symposium 2 - Novel Developments in Neuropharmacology
Moderator: Dhanesh K. Gupta, MD
Learning Objectives
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
3:00 PM – 3:25 PM
Magnesium for Perinatal Neuroprotection
Arvind Palanisamy, MBBS, MD
3:25 PM – 3:50 PM
Ketamine Esters: The Tiger is Tamed
James W. Sleigh, MD
3:50 PM – 4:15 PM
General Anesthesia Reversal with Methylphenidate
Ken Solt, MD
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Questions and Answers
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Coffee Break with Exhibits
Location: Camelot (3rd Floor)

Plenary Session

Friday, October 21, 2016

Plenary Session: Clinical Curveballs in Neuroanesthesia
Moderator: Steven Robicsek, MD, PhD
Learning Objectives
Location: Renaissance Ballroom
5:00 PM – 5:25 PM
Subarachnoid Hemorrhage and Vasospasm
Ines P. Koerner, MD, PhD
5:25 PM – 5:50 PM
Major Spine Surgery
Robert W. Gould, MD
5:50 PM – 6:00 PM
Closing Remarks
W. Andrew Kofke, MD, MBA, FCCM
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Wine and Cheese Reception with Exhibits, Special Interest Group (SIG) Meetings
Location: Camelot (3rd Floor)

SNACC Hands-On Airway Workshop

Thursday, October 20, 2016

SNACC Hands-On Airway Workshop
Moderator: Lauren C. Berkow, MD
Rafi Avitsian, MD

Learning Objectives
Location: Toledo
1:00 PM – 2:50 PM
SNACC Hands-On Airway Workshop - Session 1
Rafi Avitsian, MD; Lauren C. Berkow, MD; Anna Clebone Ruskin, MD; Kavan T. Clifford, MD, PhD; Oana V. Maties, MD; Laurel E. Moore, MD; Lauryn R. Rochlen, MD; Kathryn Rosenblatt, MD; Keith J. Ruskin, MD; Samuel Schechtman, MD; Vijay Tarnal, MD, FRCA; Andrew Zura, MD
2:50 PM – 3:00 PM
Questions and Answers
3:00 PM – 4:50 PM
SNACC Hands-On Airway Workshop - Session 2
Rafi Avitsian, MD; Lauren C. Berkow, MD; Anna Clebone Ruskin, MD; Kavan T. Clifford, MD, PhD; Oana V. Maties, MD; Laurel E. Moore, MD; Lauryn R. Rochlen, MD; Kathryn Rosenblatt, MD; Keith J. Ruskin, MD; Samuel Schechtman, MD; Vijay Tarnal, MD, FRCA; Andrew Zura, MD
4:50 PM – 5:00 PM
Questions and Answers

Special Lunch Session

Friday, October 21, 2016

Special Lunch Session - Neuroanesthesiology Topics Review
Chanannait Paisansathan, MD; Jeffrey J. Pasternak, MD
Learning Objectives
Location: King Arthur Court
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM
Panel
Description
1:45 PM – 3:00 PM
Poster Session 2
Location: St. Clair/Ohio/Michigan/Illinois